Burgundy


Sire: 
Redoute's Choice

Dam: 
Grand Echezeaux

Foaled in 2008

Bay Colt

Draft 2010 Premier Yearling Sale 1 & 2 February 2010, New Zealand Bloodstock, Lot #431

Sold NZ$1,300,000 to MR DC ELLIS


Account of PENCARROW STUD, Cambridge.

Lot 431 BAY COLT Box H 23
Foaled 8th October 2008 Branded: nr sh; 33 over 8 off sh

Sire

Redoute's Choice (AUS)

1996

Danehill

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Razyana

His Majesty

Shantha's Choice

Canny Lad

Bletchingly

Dancing Show

Nijinsky

Dam

Grand Echezeaux

1996

Zabeel

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Lady Giselle

Nureyev

Richebourg

Vice Regal

Bismark II

Mary Mead

Wilkes

1st dam

GRAND ECHEZEAUX, by Zabeel. 4 wins from 1200m to 2000m, A$540,700, SAJC Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, Auraria S., Gr.3, VRC Lady Mayoress' P.H., 2d Moonee Valley Oaks, Gr.2, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, SAJC Widden Stud S., L. Three-quarter-sister to ROMANEE CONTI(dam of ETHEREAL), half-sister to Summer Wine II. This is her fifth foal. Her fourth foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of two foals to race, both winners-

DARCI BRAHMA(c. by Danehill). Champion 2YO & 3YO in NZ in 2004-05 & 2005-06. Champion Sprinter in NZ in 2006-07. 10 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$706,500, A$482,475, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Telegraph H., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, QTC TJ Smith Classic, Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, Avondale JC Mondiale Freight 2YO H., Waikato RC Hinuera Lodge Juvenile H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, Hawke's Bay Mudgway S., Gr.1, Stoney Bridge S., Gr.1, 4th QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Saperavi(c. by Stravinsky). Winner at 1200m, 3d Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, 4th North Canterbury RC Canterbury S., L.

2nd dam

RICHEBOURG, by Vice Regal. 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, 3d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3. Sister to FEDERALISM, three-quarter-sister to IN MY VIEW(dam of STONY BAY), half-sister to DEME- RARA, Offwego (dam of ZAMOFF). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

GRAND ECHEZEAUX(Zabeel). 4 wins. See above.

ROMANEE CONTI(Sir Tristram). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1150m to 1800m, NZ$93,425, A$205,900, HK$2,610,000, STC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.3, Hong Kong International Cup, Gr.3, Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Rotorua RC Lion Brown 1200 S., Gr.3, AJC Emancipation S., L, Waikato RC Westminster Sprint H., L, 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1. Dam of-

ETHEREAL(Rhythm). Top of the 2001-02 Australasian 4YO+ Classification (long). 8 wins from 1300m to 3200m, NZ$27,500, A$4,740,430, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, STC BMW S., Gr.1, Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, 3d VATC Yalumba S., Gr.1. Dam of-

Uberalles(Giant's Causeway). Winner at 1600m, NZ$88,050, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2.

Velvet and Satin(Carnegie). Placed at 2 & 3, 2d ARC Soliloquy S., L, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Summer Wine II(Zamazaan). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m in Mal, 3d Penang TC Yang Di Pertua Negeri Gold Cup, L. Class 1 winner in Mal.

La Tache. Placed at 3. Grandam of-

BELLINI ROSE(Faltaat). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$502,550, to 2008-09, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, 2d VRC UCI Rose of Kingston S., Gr.2.