Peerage


Sire: 
O'Reilly

Dam: 
Chimeara

Foaled in 2009

Bay Colt

Draft 2011 Premier Yearling Sale 31 January & 1 February 2011, New Zealand Bloodstock, Lot #233

Sold NZ$480,000 to Mr DC Ellis


Account of PENCARROW STUD, Cambridge.

Lot 233 BAY COLT Box H 38
Foaled 7th October 2009 Branded: nr sh; 34 over 9 off sh

Sire

O'Reilly

1993

Last Tycoon

Try My Best

Northern Dancer

Mill Princess

Mill Reef

Courtza

Pompeii Court

Tell

Hunza

Pakistan II

Dam

Chimeara (AUS)

1997

Danehill

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Razyana

His Majesty

Tristalove

Sir Tristram

Sir Ivor

Diamond Lover

Sticks and Stones

1st dam

Chimeara, by Danehill. 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m, Waikato RC Lowe Schollum Jones H., 2d Hawke's Bay Gold Trail S., Gr.3. Sister to VIKING RULER, KEMPINSKY, DIAMOND LIKE, blood-sister to HELSINBORG, Dangerous, three-quarter-sister to LOVETRISTA, LUCIDA, Flora Danica. This is her sixth foal. Her fifth foal is a 2YO. Dam of one foal to race-

DE BEERS(c. by Quest for Fame). Top of The 2005-06 Australasian 3YO Classification (intermediate). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 2000m, A$861,725, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, AJC Bigpond 2YO H., 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, City Tatt's RC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, AJC Cuddle H., 3d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, 4th STC Heritage S., L.

2nd dam

TRISTALOVE, by Sir Tristram. Head of The 1992-93 NZ 2YO Free H. 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1200m to 2050m, NZ$29,800, A$767,640, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Australasian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2, MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2. Sister to ANTWERP(dam of VISCOUNT, HELSINBORG), three-quarter-sister to DON EDUARDO, KAAPSTAD, PERUZZI(dam of LUCIDA), Nine Carat (dam of COURT OF JEWELS), La Brillante (dam of PHILIDOR). Dam of 8 foals, all winners, inc:-

VIKING RULER(Danehill). Winner at 1800m, A$353,300, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 2d AJC Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 3d Newcastle JC Spring S., Gr.3. Sire.

LOVETRISTA(Rock of Gibraltar). 3 wins at 1400m, 2400m, NZ$189,200, Waikato Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Soliloquy S., L, Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 3d New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

KEMPINSKY(Danehill). 2 wins at 1500m, 2050m, A$453,500, MVRC AAMIVase, Gr.2, 2d Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1.Sire.

DIAMOND LIKE(Danehill). 5 wins from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$92,450, WRC Lightning H., L, ARC NZ Bloodstock H., 2d Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., Gr.3. Dam of-

Ardeche(Dehere). Winner at 2 in 2009-10, STC Members 2YO P., 3d BRC Lancaster S., L.

3rd dam

DIAMOND LOVER, by Sticks and Stones. 8 wins to 1400m, NZ$102,225, ARC Railway H., Gr.1. Half-sister to OCTAGONAL, KAAPSTAD, MARQUISE, MOUAWAD. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

DON EDUARDO(Zabeel). 5 wins from 1300m to 2400m, A$1,685,110, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2. Sire.

PERUZZI(Zabeel). 7 wins to 1400m, AJC Light Fingers S., Gr.2. Producer.

ANTWERP(Sir Tristram). 8 wins to 2150m, QTC Metropolitan H., L. Dam of-

VISCOUNT(Quest for Fame). Champion 2YO in Australia in 2001. 6 wins-4 at 2- to 1600m, A$1,378,820, AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1. Sire.